Visa information

Due to the high number

of visa applications

 

short term visa applications

should be presented with a minimum of 10 working days prior to the traveling date, 

residence visas with a minimum of 60 days,

and for research or study purposes, 

30 days in advance.

 

 

Indian nationals who intend to travel to Portugal either on a short term basis (with a maximum stay of 90 days per 6 months, for business, family visit, tourism or for transit) or who intend to work or settle permanently in Portugal, require a valid visa before entering Portugal.

A visa may be applied by those Indian nationals who have permanent residence in the area of jurisdiction of the Embassy, which includes all states of the Republic of India, except the States of Maharashtra and Goa, and the Union Territories of Daman and Diu, and of Dadra and Nagar Haveli. The residents of these States and Union Territories will have to apply to the Consulate-General in Goa.

 

 

 

VFS Portugal Visa Application Centre                           

 

No. 15-26, Block E, 2nd Floor,

International Trade Tower, 

Nehru Place, New Delhi-110019

 

Helpline – feedback@vfsglobal.com

 

 

  • For the effect of short-term visa applications and due to the absence of local Portuguese offices, the residents of Bangladesh, Nepal or Sri Lanka have to apply, respectively, at the Embassy of France in Dhaka, at the Embassy of France in Kathmandu  or at the Embassy of France in Colombo , which represent Portugal. In case of family visit you should apply for a visa at the Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi.

  • But for long-term national visas (for research, study, work or family reunification), the residents of Bangladesh, Nepal and Sri Lanka have to submit their applications to the Embassy of Portugal in New Delhi.

 

  • Applications will only be accepted if Portugal represents the main destination of the intended travel considering the length of stay.

  • In case a main destination can not be ascertained the visa has to be applied for at the Embassy representing the country of the first entry into the Schengen area.

 

  • The presence of the applicant is mandatory at the time of submitting the application.

  • Minors have to be accompanied by the legal guardians or any authorized person carrying a written authorization, attested by a notary public, and a photo ID.

  • All applicants have to schedule an appointment for personal appearance at the Embassy.

 

 

Exceptions to the need for personal appearance at the Embassy - applicants who have been furnished with at least one Schengen visa within the last 24 months prior to the date of application. and have traveled on the visa and returned to India on or before the date of expiry of the visa. However, if deemed necessary, the personal appearance of the above mentioned persons may also be asked for.

 

There is no option to submitting a visa application without prior appointment!

For all information related to arranging an appointment, opening hours of the Visa Application Center and the service charges involved, please contact the Portugal Application Center directly.

Applications from holders of diplomatic and official passports shall be submitted directly at the Embassy of Portugal only. 

 

OTHER CONSULAR SERVICES

For any other consular service (renewal of passports and identity cards, power of attorney, or the issuing of various types of certificates), you are requested to appear personally at the Consular Section of the Embassy of Portugal.

 Foreign Ministry

Portuguese Communities site (in Portuguese)

 

Share this story